Gee-Gees on podium in three events at OUA Championship, claim gold in women’s 4+
The Gee-Gees rowing team had an excellent return performance at the 2021 OUA Championships, held at Welland International Flatwater Course on Saturday, Oct. 31, with the Garnet and Grey stepping onto the podium in three events.
The results were highlighted by a gold medal win by the women's four crew of Rhiannon Crichton, Alyssa Pastic, Vienna Scholten, and Fiona McGougall, with Mia Lyons as cox. The crew won its heat and the final, edging the crew from Queen's by a one and a half second margin in the final with a gold-medal-winning time of 7:52.77. The gold medal marked the fourth consecutive regatta win for the women's four.
The Gee-Gees women's eight claimed silver in a good race with the gold medallists from Western and the bronze medallists from Toronto. Laura Guy, Kerin Hudson, Gab Zitikyte, and Laura Vink joined the four members of the 4+ crew and Lyons as cox in the silver-medal effort. The medal is the first for the Garnet and Grey in eights since the 1990s and closed out a dominant season by the crew which featured three regatta wins.
The third podium finish for Ottawa came courtesy of Guy and Hudson in the women's pair event.
On the men's side, notable results included Owen Falkenham's fourth place finish in the men's lightweight single, and the crew of Philip Brule, Nicholas Maciejewsi, Luther Edson, and Alex McDermott, coxed by Pascal Morimanno, placing fourth in the varsity fours.
Overall, the Gee-Gees had entries in 14 events and reached the A Final in nine.
Gee-Gees Podium Events :
Women's Varsity 4+
1. Ottawa, 7:52.78
2. Queen's, 7:54.24
3. Western, 7:59.71
Women's Varsity 8+
1. Western, 7:05.05
2. Ottawa, 7:10.29
3. Toronto, 7:13.95
Women's Varsity 2-
1. Toronto, 7:10.99
2. Western, 7:15.55
3. Ottawa, 7:20.61
Complete Gee-Gees results:
Women's Lightweight Varsity 1+ - Jasmine Foreman
3rd in heat two (9:15.34), qualified for B Final
2nd in B Final (9:17.65)
Men's Lightweight Varsity 1+ - Owen Falkenham
2nd in heat one (8:10.04), qualified for A Final
4th in A Final (8:22.97)
Women's Varsity 2x – Laura Vink, Katie Jany
4th in heat one (8:47.15), qualified for B Final
2nd in B Final (8:52.55)
Men's Varsity 2x – Philip Brule, Adam McDermott
2nd in heat two (7:36.77), qualified for A Final
5th in A Final (7:33.59)
Women's Lightweight Varsity 8+ - Victoria Valazquez, Jasmine Foreman, Emma Barlett, Sydney Persaud, Olena Kotseivba, Julia Melisek, Kennedy Burrows, Karolyn McGovern, Mary-Beth Foley (cox)
4th in A Final (8:12.02)
Men's Varsity 4+ - Philip Brule, Nicholas Maciejewsi, Luther Edson, Alex McDermott, Pascal Morimanno (cox)
3rd in heat two (7:28.52), qualified for A Final
4th in A Final (7:14.19)
Women's Lightweight Varsity 2x – Karolyn McGovern, Kennedy Burrows
3rd in heat two (8:24.17), qualified for A Final
6th in A Final (8:36.35)
Men's Lightweight Varsity 2x – Ronan Sampson, Owen Falkenham
5th in heat one (7:58.43), qualified for B Final
2nd in B Final (7:53.83)
Women's Varsity 1x – Gab Zitikyte
4th in heat two (9:24.82), qualified for B Final
4th in B Final (9:51.51)
Men's Varsity 1x – Luther Edson
4th in heat one (8:02.89), qualified for B Final
1st in B Final (8:18.61)
Women's Lightweight Varsity 4+ - Victoria Velazquez, Olena Kotseivba, Emma Barlett, Julia Melisek, Mary-Beth Foley (cox)
5th in A Final (9:16.72)