Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

NEWS: uOttawa celebrates 378 Student-Athletes with Academic Awards in 2020-21

U SPORTS Academic All-Canadians Logo

The University of Ottawa is proud to announce that 378 Gee-Gees student-athletes achieved an annual grade point average of 8.0 or higher during the 2020-21 academic year. Of those, 144 are U SPORTS Academic All-Canadians who were on the official varsity team rosters.

The Academic All-Canadians have been celebrated nationally since 1988 and the award is a nationally recognized distinction. The RSEQ and OUA conferences and uOttawa have also created Academic Merit programs to recognize those who compete at the conference or non-conference level on Varsity Club or Competitive Sport Club teams. 

The group of 378 includes students from all ten faculties at uOttawa. There are 36 recipients in graduate studies, and nine in medical school. Three varsity student-athletes achieved a perfect 10.0 annual GPA and twelve members of competitive sport clubs attained the 10.0 mark.  

Overall, an amazing 48 per cent of all Gee-Gees student-athletes attained an 8.0 or better AGPA to be recognized as an Academic Award winner. 

The 144 U SPORTS Academic All-Canadians is the highest annual total in uOttawa history. A complete list of 2020-2021 U SPORTS Academic All-Canadians is available here.

The complete list of Academic Merit Award Winners from Varsity Club and Competitive Sport Club teams is below, organized by team. For 2020-21, 37 members of uOttawa's three varsity clubs and 197 student-athletes from competitive sport clubs achieved Academic Merit. 

 

Rowing : Rhiannon Crichton, Meegan Crossley, Sydney Drygala, Owen Falkenham, Mary-Beth Foley, Jasmine Foreman, Meghan Harris, Kerin Hudson, Catherine Jany, Carli Jurevicius, Matthias Mark-George, Alexander McDermott, Brianna Neale, Alyssa Pastic, Ronan Sampson, Vienna Scholten, Laura Vink, Gabriele Zitikyte

Men's Golf : Thomas Cox, Jared Coyle, Adam Dufour, Hunter Hicks, Erik Lachance, Michael Reaume

Men's Rugby : Spiridon Amohnoaie, Ryan Campbell, Andrew Clement, Colby Farrell, James Flemming, Wahid Hamidi, Elias Hancock, Duncan Hladik, Conrad Hladik, Sullivan Murphy, Andrew Murphy, Brad Murphy, James Shaw

Artistic Swimming : Madeleine Berry, Kate Berry, Talia Cameron, Amy Cameron, Rhiannon Cook, Alexandra Hicks, Gillian King, Isabelle MacLean, Megan Magro, Danika Maisonneuve, Thea Robinson, Lauren Stokes, Clare Vais

Badminton : Marika Brunet, Victor Chan, William Chen, Jessica Fang, Ipellie Foo, Aswini Ganesh, Kamila Kolodziejczyk, Nia Patel, Minh Pham, Dana Pothier

Baseball : Manuel Charette, Ben Dodek, Ethan Kaminski, Michael Kanter, Tim Moloney, Ryan Sudhakar, Sam Wells, Ray Yang

Cheerleading : Tehya Benjamin, Julia Handley, Mackenzie McAllister, Josiane Mercier, Yazmin Olla, Julia Rachkovska, Rebecca Snider, Tara Snyder, Beth Webster

Dance : Sidney Alexander, LeShaun Bernett, Madison Billings, Mimi Bourgeau, Catherine Boyle, Amanda Bruce, Aliyaah Dubinsky, Caitlin Ennis, Julia Eriksson, Chelsea Klein, Serena Kuehni, Jillian Lacroix, Hally Pilon, Serena Solari, Aleksandra Taravkova, Jillian Ting, Jasmine Tu, Alex Van Mil

Equestrian : Bridie Hamilton, Caitlin Huss, Kaitie Kean, Kaylee Kimmett, Emily Marcogliese, Taylor McRae, Hannah Messineo, Gwyn Moen, Amy Murphy

Fastball : Jessie Cameron, Camille Dubé, Mireille Dubé, Megan Dupuis, Kaitlyn Flear, Arianne Lévesque, Jennifer MacKay, Vanessa Tinlin

Fencing : Luis Acosta, Rebecca Mardell, Naomi Moindret-Zilliox, Sarah Nolasque, Monique Power, Stephanie Prystupa-Maule

Lacrosse : Evan Coolidge, Mathieu Laberge, Brady-William Martin, Wade Miner, Joe Wedlock

Men's Soccer : Kelvin Awuku-Asabre, Mohamed Ebeid, Aaron Gallardo, Nagib Hermas Parada, Mitchell Leclair, Israel Panda, Yusuf Sasani, Mathieu Sylvain, Soheil Varahram

Men's Ultimate : Juan David Gonzalez, Cameron Kennedy, Benjamin King, Cedrik Labreche, Fabien Lefebvre, Brian Perry, Freeman Reid, Khirode Robertson, Zhiming Sha, Phillip Sidock, François Veilleux, Carson Weiler, Benjamin Willemsen

Men's Volleyball : Eric Dissanayake, Scott Dowell, Mathew Gaerke, Sunil Rathagirishnan, Julian Rogers

Men's Water Polo : Ahmed Abdelrehim, Nicolas Beaudoin, Amar Jasarbasic, Isaac Kim, Ion Pop, Alenko Sakanovic, Raphael Siegel, Andrej Vukovic

Nordic Ski : Sarah-Lynn Bergen, Zvonimir Burcul, Riley de Gans, Florence Despins, An Duong, Sara Everson, Aaron Fahey, Nathan Forestell, Dalia Frank Kamenetski, Aidan Kirkham, Mathis Larochelle, Jeremy Leigh, Emilie Lum, Nicolas Lum, Ben Milley, Leah Monette, Patrick Paradine, Anna Pazdzior, Zoë Pekos, Cara Pekos, Shilo Rousseau, Nathalie Rowlinson, Christina Schraa

Ringette : Erica Anderson, Evelyn Dentelbeck, Rhian Dentelbeck, Sierra Dobie, Chelsea Harris, Stephanie Jolin, Cleo Lewis, Frédérique Pinard, Jessica van Koppen, Mariève Vandervoort

Alpine Ski : Stephanie Belliveau, Alexe Hebert, Daphne Stone, Eve Yantha

Women's Golf : Mélanie Carrière, Pascale Gascon, Madeline MacMillan, Amanda Medeiros, Siera Mohun, Ashley Thompson

Women's Ultimate : Olivia Edissi, Anika Gnaedinger, Clara Goulet, Emily Kavanagh, Hollie McCorkell, Abby Millar, Shruti Mistry, Claire Renaud, Alicia Sheng, Alexandra Wardill, Lydia Hagar Wong

Women's Water Polo : Sophie Beaudette, Alice Donaldson, Megan Gut, Clara Harman-Denhoed, Jane Howes, Morgan LaBelle, Tobi Matzek, Gabi Nowicki, Sophie Olesen-Despres, Laura Parrott, Alexandra Piuze, Andréa Rondeau-Brown, Adele Scarlett, Stephanie Sibbald, Madeleine Wredenhagen

Track and Field :  Colin Morgan, Cameron Paul, Gregory Powles, Nicholas Roberts, Stephen Robinson, Elliot Soontjens, Melissa Cinicolo, Coralie Ostertag (note that these student-athletes were non-varsity athletes in 2020-21, the varsity team members who achieved Academic All-Canadian are listed here)