Please note this page is under construction and may not be complete. If you have information to contribute, please email sportinfo@uottawa.ca
Olympic and Paralympic Athletes who studied at uOttawa
Dawn McEwen - 2014, 2022 - Curling: Gold medal in 2014 (Arts '04)
Lisa Weagle - 2018, 2022 - Curling (Arts ’08)
Rachel Homan - 2018, 2022 - Curling (Health Sciences ’11)
Camille Bérubé - 2012, 2016, 2020 - Para-Swimming (Arts '17, member of Gee-Gees swim team)
Andrew Todd - 2016, 2020 - Para-Rowing: Bronze medal in 2016 (member of Gee-Gees rowing team)
Caleb Agada - 2020 - Basketball, representing Nigeria (member of Gee-Gees basketball team)
Brianna Hennessy - 2020 - Para-Canoe (member of Gee-Gees rugby team)
Natasha Watcham-Roy - 2016 - Rugby 7s: Bronze Medal (member of Gee-Gees rugby team)
Sekou Kaba - 2016 - Athletics (member of Gee-Gees track and field team)
Oluwasegun Makinde - 2016 - Athletics (member of Gee-Gees track and field team)
Christy Nurse - 2016 - Rowing (member of Gee-Gees rowing team)
Jason Dunkerley - 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016 - Para-Athletics: Silver medals in 2000, 2004, 2012. Bronze medals in 2008, 2012
James McNaughton - 2014 - 4-man bobsled (Health Sciences ’11, member of Gee-Gees football team)
Caroline Bisson - 2014 - Para biathlon and nordic ski (Social Sciences ’98)
Andrew Heffernan - 2012 - Guide runner for Para-running (member of Gee-Gees track and field team)
Margarita Gorbounova - 2010, 2014 - Para nordic skiing (Arts ’09)
Sherraine Schalm-MacKay - 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 - Fencing (member of Gee-Gees fencing team)
Marc Dorion - 2006, 2010, 2014 - Sledge Hockey: gold medals in 2006 and 2010, bronze medal in 2014 (Social Sciences ’10)
Diedra Dionne - 2002, 2006 - Freestyle Skiing: Bronze Medal 2002 (uO student, Common Law)
Glenroy Gilbert - 1988, 1992, 1994, 1996, 2000 - Athletics and Bobsled: Gold Medal 4x100m relay in 1996 (Arts ’02)
James Ransom - 1996 - Fencing (member of Gee-Gees fencing club team)
Dominique Tremblay - 1996, 2000 - Para-Athletics
Brian Saunderson - 1992 - Rowing (Law student)
John Halvorsen - 1988, 1992 - Athletics, representing Norway (member of Gee-Gees cross country team)
Thalie Tremblay - 1988, 1992 - Fencing (member of Gee-Gees fencing team)
Vicki Harber - 1984 - Rowing (member of Gee-Gees women's basketball team)
Clarke Flynn - 1984 - Bobsled
Phil Takahashi - 1984, 1988 - Judo (Physical Education student)
Coleen Dufresne - 1976 - Basketball (member of Gee-Gees women's basketball team)
Hugh Fraser - 1976 - Athletics, sprints (member of Gee-Gees football team, School of Law student)
Daniel Robitaille - 1976 - Weightlifting
Bruce Simpson - 1972, 1976 - Athletics, pole vault (School of Law student)
Serge Gravelle - 1976 - Handball (School of Physical Education student)
Raymond Cadieux - 1964, 1968 - Men's Hockey: Bronze Medal in 1968 (member of Gee-Gees men's hockey team)
Barry Brooker - 1968 - Gymnastics
Joan Fisher - 1968 - Athletics (School of Physical Education student)
Claudia Hunt - 1968 - Canoe (School of Physical Education student)
Aldo Roy - 1968 - Weightlifting (Master's of Arts, History student)
Jim M. Courtright - 1936 - Athletics, javelin (member of Gee-Gees football team)
Olympic and Paralympic Coaches and Team Staff Members from uOttawa
Kim Thompson - Mental Performance Coach with Women's Hockey Olympic Team 2018 (silver), 2022 (gold). Gee-Gees women's hockey alumna, asisstant coach, and professor in the School of Human Kinetics.
Dr. Andrew Pipe - 12 Olympic Games from 1978-2016 - Chief of the Division of Prevention and Rehabilitation at the University of Ottawa Heart Institute and Professor in the Faculty of Medicine at the University of Ottawa.
Roger Archambault - 8 Olympic Games from 1998-2022, coach for Biathlon at 1998, 2006 Olympics. uOttawa alumnus and varsity athletics staff member 2016-2023.
Jacques Martin - Gee-Gees hockey alumnus 1975-76 - Assistant Coach, Team Canada Men's Hockey 2002 (Gold Medal), 2006
Michel Goulet - Gee-Gees men's hockey coach 1989-2003, Head Coach, Team Italy Men's Hockey 2006
Paul ApSimon - Gee-Gees fencing coach 1987-2000, Head Coach, Team Canada Fencing 2012, Modern Pentathlon 2016
Dave Heinbuch - Gee-Gees swim coach 2013-present – Olympian in swimming, 1976
Betty Baxter - Gee-Gees volleyball coach 1979-80 - Olympian in volleyball, 1976
Denise Dignard - Gee-Gees women's basketball coach 1997-98 - Olympian in basketball, 1976
Hubert Brooks - Gold medal winning Olympian in hockey (1948), uOttawa Housing Director 1971-84.
This list includes current and past Gee-Gees or University staff members who have had roles as athletes or coaching staff members at Olympic and Paralympic Games. In addition to the list above, many uOttawa graduates work in sport management with national sport organizations and contribute to athlete success at the Olympic and Paralympic Games, with others serving as technical officials or media members.
In 2021, six graduates of the uOttawa Physiotherapy program were on Canada's mission staff at the Tokyo Olympic Games: Guylaine Boutin, Céline DesLauriers, Janice Drover, Chiaki Inoue, Andrea Prieur, and Geneviève Renaud, while uOttawa alumnus Dr. Andy Marshall was the Chief Medical Officer for the Canadian Paralympic Team. In 2022, uOttawa alumnus and Gee-Gees event photographer Greg Kolz was an official team photographer for Speed Skating Canada and Skate Canada in Beijing. A historical list of these types contributions to the games is not currently available. If you have any questions about the list, please email sportinfo@uottawa.ca
Games by Games listing (refer to above for more info):
Summer Games Athletes
2021: Camille Bérubé, Andrew Todd, Caleb Agada, Brianna Hennessy
2016: Camille Bérubé, Natasha Watcham-Roy (bronze), Sekou Kaba, Oluwasegun Makinde, Christy Nurse, Andrew Todd (bronze)
2012: Camille Bérubé, Andrew Heffernan, Sherraine Schalm-MacKay, Jason Dunkerley (silver, bronze)
2008: Sherraine Schalm-MacKay, Jason Dunkerley (bronze)
2004: Sherraine Schalm-MacKay, Jason Dunkerley (silver)
2000: Sherraine Schalm-MacKay, Glenroy Gilbert, Dominique Tremblay, Jason Dunkerley (silver)
1996: Glenroy Gilbert (gold), James Ransom, Dominique Tremblay
1992: Glenroy Gilbert, John Halvorsen, Brian Saunderson, Thalie Tremblay
1988: Glenroy Gilbert, John Halvorsen, Thalie Tremblay
1984: Vicki Harber
1976: Hugh Fraser, Coleen Dufresne, Daniel Robitaille, Bruce Simpson, Serge Gravelle
1972: Bruce Simpson
1968: Barry Brooker, Claudia Hunt, Joan Fisher, Aldo Roy
1964:
1960:
1956:
1952:
1948:
1936: Jim M. Courtright
Winter Games Athletes
2022: Rachel Homan, Lisa Weagle, Dawn McEwen
2018: Rachel Homan, Lisa Weagle
2014: James McNaughton, Dawn McEwen (gold), Caroline Bisson, Margarita Gorbounova, Marc Dorion (bronze)
2010: Margarita Gorbounova, Marc Dorion (gold)
2006: Marc Dorion (gold), Diedra Dionne
2002: Diedra Dionne (bronze)
1998:
1994: Glenroy Gilbert
1992:
1988:
1984: Clarke Flynn
1984:
1976:
1972:
1968: Raymond Cadieux (bronze)
1964: Raymond Cadieux
Medal Total, Olympic and Paralympic: 17
Gold: 6
Silver: 4
Bronze: 7
Winter: 9
Summer: 8