Each April, the Gee-Gees celebrate the varsity season with awards presentations to recognize the outstanding performances and personalities which made the year memorable. Here you can find information about the winners of the annual major awards presented by uOttawa Recreation and Varsity Sports.
See complete list of known historical winners here.
2023-2024 Award Winners:
Athletes of the Year
Natsuki Szczokin (basketball), Hugo Lemesle (swimming)
Kennedy Burrows (rowing), Glenn Roy (rugby)
Jordanna Hartley (softball), Sacha Vasiliev (fencing)
President's Awards
Aurora Bowie (rugby), Franky Lapenna (hockey)
Anna Sierra Heffernan-Wilker (nordic ski), Pascal Morimanno (rowing)
Elyssa Caron (artistic swimming), Mathis Turgeon-Roy (ultimate & badminton)
Rookies of the Year:
Isabel Langridge (swimming), Franky Lapenna (hockey)
Kathryn Moreland (track and field), Tyler Allan (nordic ski)
Ela Day-Bédard (softball), Felix Labelle (water polo)
Community Engagement Award:
Ketsia Kamba (rugby)
Leadership and Initiative Award:
2023-24: Vinit Kudva (squash)
Career Achievement Award:
This award recognizes the cumulative impact of an individual’s athletic career at uOttawa, with the student-athlete making an indelible mark on the history of the Gee-Gees through record-breaking performances, significant national team participation, multiple All-Canadian status, or other historical accomplishments.
Jamie Armstrong (rugby)
True Sport Awards:
The award goes to those individuals or teams who have embodied the True Sport Principles through their actions, with the goal of promoting the principles throughout the Gee-Gees community.
My-An Auprix (water polo)
Reese Handley (cheerleading)
Lauren Mackay (hockey)
Emma Beaulieu, Emilie Beausoleil, and Marianne Sullivan (ultimate)
See complete list of known historical winners here.
2023-2024 Team MVP Awards:
Alpine Ski: Sara Buzdugan
Artistic Swimming: Chloé McAllister
Badminton (M): Venkatesh Agarwal
Badminton (W): Dani Roth
Baseball: Cutris Bourgeois
Basketball (M): Brock Newton
Basketball (W): Natsuki Szczokin
Cheerleading: Ashley Mason
Cross Country (M): André Alie-Lamarche
Cross Country (W): Melina Hamel
Dance: Aliyaah Jaffrey-Slowinski
Equestrian: Kennis Ross
Football: Amlicar Polk
Fencing (M): Gavin Crowder
Fencing (W): Maryam Moussa
Golf (M): Othmane Berrada
Golf (W): Mackenzie Deveau
Hockey (M): Franky Lapenna
Hockey (W): Katherine Birkby
Lacrosse: Ben Kromer
Nordic Ski (M): Aidan Kirkham
Nordic Ski (W): Emma Archibald
Ringette: Elizabeth Plamondon
Rowing (M): Aiden Mallany-Stanley
Rowing (W): Kennedy Burrows
Rugby (M): Glen Roy
Rugby (W): Tylo Borsboom
Soccer (M): Osman Osmansoy
Soccer (W): Cassandra Provost
Softball: Sophie Désy
Squash (M): Jonathan Whelan
Squash (W): Megha Bhatia
Swimming (M): Brendan Van Herk
Swimming (W): Rachel McInnes
Tennis (M): Ethan Leong
Tennis (W): Noor Nabaa
Track and Field (M): David Moulongou
Track and Field (W): Doyin Ogunremi
Ultimate (M): Desmond Staples
Ultimate (W): Anna Manuel
Volleyball (M): Ryan Harris
Volleyball (W): Audrey Odigie
Water Polo (M): Felix Labelle
Water Polo (W): Abby Garner