Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Gee-Gees Pre-Season Classic

Gee-Gees team photo with tournament trophy.
2014 Gee-Gees team, tournament champions

Preseason Classic Returns

The longest-running tournament in U SPORTS welcomes 10 teams to Montpetit Hall from September 30 to October 2, including the first ever appearance by Thompson Rivers University.

The Gee-Gees Pre-Season Classic has been running continuously since 1983 with only one cancellation in history prior to 2020. The 2020 and 2021 editions were cancelled due to the COVID-19 Pandemic.

The 2022 tournament is presented by VSP, Mizuno, and the Holiday Inn. 

 

2022 Pre-Season Classic at a Glance:

GARNET POOL:

Ottawa, Toronto, UBCO, McMaster, St. Mary's

GREY POOL:

Montréal, UQAM, TRU, Guelph, Dalhousie

Tournament championship game: Sunday at 1:30 p.m.



FRIDAY SEPT 30 -  POOL PLAY – 2 OUT OF 3 SET MATCHES

(3 sets guaranteed, 2-0 or 2-1 wins/losses will count in standings)

11 a.m. | UBCO 2 - Toronto 1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-19) / UQAM 2 – TRU 0 (25-21, 25-18)

1 p.m. | McMaster 2 – Ottawa 0 (25-19, 25-12) / Montreal 2 – Guelph 0 (25-16, 25-18)

3 p.m. | SMU 2 – Toronto 0 (28-26, 25-18) / UQAM 2 – Dalhousie 0 (25-19, 25-23)

5 p.m. | UBCO 2 – McMaster 1 (29-31, 25-15, 25-20) / TRU 2 – Guelph 0 (25-22, 25-20)

7 p.m. | Ottawa 2 – SMU 0 (25-14, 25-19) / Montreal 2 – Dalhousie 0 (25-16, 25-22)


SATURDAY OCT 1 - POOL PLAY –2 OUT OF 3 SET MATCHES

(3 sets guaranteed, 2-0 or 2-1 wins/losses will count in standings) 

10 a.m. | McMaster 2 – Toronto 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-14) / UQAM 2 – Guelph 0 (27-25, 25-16)

12 p.m. | UBCO 2 – SMU 0 (25-12, 25-10) / Dalhousie 2 – TRU 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-19)

2 p.m. | Toronto 2 – Ottawa 0 (25-23, 25-18) / Montreal 2 – UQAM 0 (25-21, 25-16)

4 p.m. | McMaster 2 – SMU 0 (26-24, 26-24) / Dalhousie 2 – Guelph 0 (25-22, 25-14)

6 p.m. | UBCO 2 – Ottawa 0 (25-22, 25-22) /  TRU 2 - Montreal 0 (25-19, 25-19)

 

SUNDAY – OCT 2 - PLAYOFF ROUND – 3 OUT OF 5 SET MATCHES 

9th Place | Saint Mary's (3) – Guelph 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-15)

7th Place | Toronto (3) - Thompson Rivers (2) (25-19, 25-18, 22-25, 16-25, 15-13)

5th Place | Ottawa (3) - Dalhousie (0) (25-18, 25-23, 25-10)

Bronze | UQAM (3) - McMaster (0) (25-19, 25-16, 25-9)

Gold | UBCO (3) - Montreal (1) (23-25, 25-19, 25-15, 25-15)

 

FINAL STANDINGS:

Champions - UBCO

Silver – Montreal

Bronze – UQAM

4th – McMaster

5th – Ottawa

6th – Dalhousie

7th – Toronto

8th – TRU

9th – Saint Mary’s

10th – Guelph

2022 MVP:

Sydney Grills (UBCO) 

2022 ALL-STARS:

Audrey Odigie (Ottawa)

Gabrielle Fortin (Montreal)

Hayley Bookes (McMaster)

Noemie Gagne (UQAM)

Sarah McGlashan (Montreal)

Amaya Perry (UBCO)

  

PAST CHAMPIONS (36):

McMaster 6
Sherbrooke 6
McGill 5
Manitoba 5
Ottawa 3
Guelph 2
Montréal 2
Toronto 1
Winnipeg 1
York 1
Laval 1
UBCO 2
Concordia 1
uOttawa Alumni 1

 

The Gee-Gees Pre-Season Classic has been running continuously since 1983 with only one cancellation in history prior to 2020. The 2020 and 2021 editions were cancelled due to the COVID-19 Pandemic.

2022 UBCO / 2021 cancelled (COVID-19) / 2020 cancelled (COVID-19) / 2019 Manitoba / 2018 Toronto / 2017 McMaster / 2016 UBCO / 2015 McMaster / 2014 Ottawa / 2013 McMaster / 2012 Ottawa / 2011 McGill / 2010 Guelph / 2009 McGill / 2008 Manitoba / 2007 Sherbrooke / 2006 McGill / 2005 Sherbrooke / 2004 McMaster / 2003 Montréal / 2002 McGill / 2001 cancelled (weather) / 2000 McGill / 1999 Montréal / 1998 Guelph / 1997 McMaster / 1996 Concordia / 1995 McMaster / 1994 Ottawa / 1993 Sherbrooke / 1992 Manitoba / 1991 Manitoba / 1990 Manitoba / 1989 Laval / 1988 Winnipeg / 1987 Sherbrooke / 1986 Sherbrooke / 1985 York / 1984 uOttawa Alumni Team / 1983 Sherbrooke

 

Final Standings:

1983: Sherbrooke, uOttawa Alumni, Queen's, UNB, Dalhousie, Western, McMaster, Ottawa

1984: uOtttawa Alumni, Ottawa, Queen's, UNB, McMaster, Western

1985: York, Ottawa, Manitoba, Toronto

1986: Sherbrooke, Ottawa, Saskatchewan, uOttawa Alumni

1987: Sherbrooke, Laval, Ottawa, Team Ontario

1988: Winnipeg, Laval, Ottawa, York

1989: Laval, York, Toronto, Regina, McMaster, Ottawa, Sherbrooke, Carleton

1990: Manitoba, Ottawa, Regina/Laval

1991: Manitoba, York,  Winnipeg, Ottawa

1992: Manitoba, Winnipeg, York, Montreal, Regina, Dalhousie, Ottawa, Carleton

1993: Sherbrooke, Lakehead, Regina, Concordia, Ottawa

1994: Ottawa, Windsor, McMaster, Concordia, Carleton

1995: McMaster, Ottawa, Concordia, Dalhousie, Carleton

1996: Concordia, McMaster, Regina, Ottawa, Carleton

1997: McMaster, Concordia, Kingston, Ottawa, Carleton

1998: Guelph, Regina, Concordia, Carleton, Ottawa, McMaster

1999: Montreal, McGill, Toronto, McMaster, Guelph, Ottawa, Carleton, St. Mary's

2000: McGill, Montreal, York, Guelph, Toronto, McMaster, Ottawa, Kingston

2001: cancelled due to weather

2002: McGill, Toronto, Ottawa, Ryerson, Montreal, Guelph

2003: Montreal, Toronto, Queen's, McGill, Dalhousie, Ottawa, Ontario alumni, Ryerson

2004: McMaster, Guelph, McGill, Sherbrooke, Ottawa, St. Mary's, uOttawa alumni, Ryerson

2005: Sherbrooke, McMaster, McGill, Ottawa, St. Mary's, Ryerson, Queen's, Guelph

2006: McGill, Windsor, Laurier, Ottawa, Sherbrooke, McMaster, St. Mary's, UNB

2007: Sherbrooke, Ottawa, McMaster, Laurier, St. Mary's, Windsor, Brock, Dalhousie

2008: Manitoba, Ottawa, Sherbrooke, Laurier, McGill, UNB

2009: McGill, McMaster, Queen's, Ottawa, Sherbrooke, Moncton, Guelph, Ryerson, Acadia, Windsor

2010: Guelph, McMaster, Queen's, Ottawa, Sherbrooke, McGill, Acadia, Laurier, York, Moncton

2011: McGill, Sherbrooke, Ottawa, Waterloo, York,, Guelph, McMaster

2012: Ottawa, McMaster, Sherbrooke, McGill, Guelph, Waterloo

2013: McMaster, St. Mary's, Ottawa, Guelph, McGill, Nipissing, Sherbrooke, Brock

2014: Ottawa, McGill, Sherbrooke, Ryerson, McMaster, UNB, Guelph, St. Mary's

2015: McMaster, McGill, Sherbrooke, Ottawa

2016: UCBO, McMaster, Montreal, Sherbrooke, Memorial, Ottawa, Brock, Guelph, Acadia, Manitoba

2017: McMaster, Montreal, Dalhousie, Memorial, McGill, Sherbrooke, Ottawa, Western, Guelph, Lakehead

2018: Toronto, Ottawa, Guelph, McMaster, Manitoba, Sherbrooke, Montreal, McGill, Acadia, Memorial

2019: Manitoba, Guelph, Dalhousie, Ottawa, McGill, McMaster, UQAM, Sherbrooke, Toronto, Memorial

2020: cancelled (COVID-19) 

2021: cancelled (COVID-19) 

2022: UBCO, Montreal, UQAM, McMaster, Ottawa, Dalhousie, Toronto, TRU, Saint Mary’s, Guelph

 

MVP:

1983: Rachel Beliveau (Sherbrooke)

1984: Leslie Irie (Ottawa)

1986: Leslie Irie (Ottawa)

1989: Guylaine Dumont (Laval)

1992: Michelle Sawatzky (Manitoba)

1994: Patti Wilhelm (Ottawa)

1995: Cari Walsh (McMaster)

1996: Cassandra Bardo (Concordia)

1997: Jen Richardson (McMaster)

1998: Lisa Reynolds (Regina)

2002: Wendy Whelan (McGill)

2003: Sonia Tremblay (Montreal)

2004: Christie Estabrooks (McMaster)

2005: Mélissa Raymond (Sherbrooke)

2006: Christine Borisov (McGill)

2007: Isabelle Rancourt (Sherbrooke)

2008: Ashley Voth (Manitoba)

2010: Kylen Van Osch (Guelph)

2013: Lauren Mastroluis (McMaster)

2014: Kira Tome and Myriam English (Ottawa)

2015: Joanna Jedrzejewska (McMaster)

2016: Megan Festival (UBCO)

2019: Kearley Abbott (Manitoba)

2022: Sydney Grills (UBCO)

 

All-Stars:

1983: Suxie Szepesi (ALUM), Simona Vortel (ALUM), Alice Kamernes (UNB), Kay Heinar (WES), Chantel Baisvert (SHER), Christine Castonguay (SHER)

1984: Wiesa Wiener (ALUM), Sylvie Bigras (ALUM), Eileen Quinn (ALUM), Judy Szepesi (OTT), Neli Lozej (OTT), Kara Nielson (QUE)

1986: Rachel Beliveau (SHER), Helene Lauzon (SHER), Neli Lozej (OTT), Colleen Pura (SASK)

1990: Sue Buckman (OTT), Denise Lassaline (OTT)

1994: Tracey Liburd (OTT) 

1995: Tanya Woolley (OTT), Patti Wilhelm (OTT), Andrea Yardley (CAR), Cassandra Bardo (DAL), Kim Sheppard (DAL)

1997: Beth Houston (OTT), Helen Tsatoulis (MAC), Isabel Galiano (CON), Sylvie Lacombe (CON), Janice Pickard (KIN)

1998: Kate McKelvie (OTT), Jennifer Richardson (MAC), Josephine Ngiau (GUE), Liane Durand (GUE), Karolyn Mus (Regina), Isabel Galiano (CON)

2002: Eliane Bélanger (OTT), Erinka Hoornstra (OTT), Shauna Foster (MCG), Sara Pothar (TOR), Elisabeth Reid (RYE), Carrie Schram (TOR)

2003: Kara Zakrzewska (OTT), Jilian Goulet (DAL), Julie Heroux (MCG), Lisa Hiller (QUE), Katie Bickerton (TOR)

2004: Christine Lamey (OTT), Deborah Vanbolderen (MAC), Catherine Goudin Proulx (SHER), Lisa Cosentino (GUE), Anne Robitaille (MCG)

2005: Christime Lamey (OTT), Julie Morin (SHER), Marie-Christine Pruneau (SHER), Annie Martin (SHER), Anne Robitaille (MCG)

2006: Christine Lamey (OTT), Isabelle Rancourt (SHER), Kelly Paolini (WIN), Danielle Walker (WLU), Jennifer Thomson (MCG)

2007: Christine Lamey (OTT), Laura Simons (OTT), Isabelle Rancourt (SHER), Marie-Christine Pruneau (SHER), Danielle Walker (WLU), Linda Zelek (MAC)

2008: Christine Lamey (OTT), Laura Simons (OTT), Sam Loewen (MAN), Isabelle Rancourt (SHER), Marie-Christine Pruneau (SHER), Danielle Walker (WLU)

2010: Karina Krueger Schwanke (OTT), Kaila Janssen (MAC), Brooke Lloyd (GUE), Natalie Gray (QUE), Larissa Puhach (MAC), Stéphanie Larrivée Vanier (SHER)

2011: Laura Klein (WAT), Kaiva Mateus (MCG), Genevieve Plante (McCG), Karina Krueger Schwanke (OTT), Christina Grail (OTT), Renee-Claude Chevarie (SHER), Roxane Hasseni (SHER)

2013: Stephanie Theiler (OTT), Taylor Brisebois (MAC), Kristen Almhjell (GUE), Snastasia Callaghan (STM), Jane Pegg (STM)

2014: Daphnee-Maude Andre-Morin (MCG), Emilie Matte de Grasse (MCG), Kristine Yan (RYE), Rosalie Coderre (SHER), Alix Durivage (OTT)

2015: Taylor Brisebois (MAC), Maicee Sorensen (MAC), Yasmeen Dawoodjee (MCG), Catherine Amyot (MCG), Kim Robitaille (SHER), Sarah-Jeanne Meunier-Bedard (SHER), Sabrina Roy (OTT)

2016: Kira Tome (OTT), Emily Oxland (UBCO), Rebecca Steckly (MAC), Jorden Hutchison (MUN), Mikhaella Blanchette (MTL), Sarah Jane Meunier-Bedard (SHER)

2017: Maicee Sorensen (MAC), Aleks Arsovic (MAC), Maude Babin (MTL), Rachel Gagnon (MTL), Alison Poynter (MUN), Courtney Baker (DAL)

2019: Kara Hayes (OTT), Courtney Baker (DAL), Allison Alcock (MAN), Ivy Gibson (GUE), Tara Tanasijevic (GUE)

2022: Audrey Odigie (OTT), Gabrielle Fortin (MTL), Hayley Bookes (MAC), Noemie Gagne (UQAM), Sarah McGlashan (MTL), Amaya Perry (UBCO)

 

Participating Teams (when complete final standings not available):

1985: Manitoba, Queen's, McMaster, York, Toronto, Carleton, uOttawa Alumni

1986: Sherbrooke, Ottawa, Saskatchewan, uOttawa Alumni, UNB, York

1987: McMaster, Toronto, Team Ontario, York, Sherbrooke, Regina, Laval

1991: Manitoba, York, Winnipeg, Ottawa, Carleton, Laval, Brock, Regina

2000: McGill, Guelph, Toronto