Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Each April, the Gee-Gees celebrate the varsity season with two awards events to recognize the outstanding performances and personalities which made the year memorable. Here you can find information about the winners of the annual major awards presented by uOttawa Sports Services.

 

Varsity Athletes of the Year:

2021-22: Alexandra Ondo (rugby), Nicolas Mattinen (hockey)

2020-21: None selected

2019-20: Mikayla Morton (soccer), Davide Casarin (swimming)

2018-19: Miranda Smith (soccer), Davide Casarin (swimming)

2017-18: Dria Bennett (rugby), Jackson Bennett (football)

2016-17: Simone Savary (rugby), Montana Champagne (swimming)

2015-16: Devyani Biswal (track and field), Michael L'Africain (basketball)

2014-15: Pilar Khoury (soccer), Johnny Berhanemeskel (basketball)

See complete list of known historical winners here

2017-18 Athletes of the Year: Jackson and Dria Bennett

Varsity President's Award:

2021-22: Brigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu (basketball), Alexandre Perreault (swimming)

2020-21: A winner for each team was selected

2019-20: Katherine Bearne (soccer), Brendan Jacome (hockey)

2018-19: Katherine Bearne (soccer), Brigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu (basketball), Eric Locke (hockey)

2017-18: Katherine Bearne (soccer), Quinn O'Brien (hockey)

2016-17: Vickie Lemire (hockey), Brendan Jacome (hockey)

2015-16: Krista Van Slingerland (basketball), Graeme McConnell (cross-country)

2014-15: Kellie Forand (basketball), Andrew Heffernan (track and field)

See complete list of known historical winners here.

2018-19 President's Award Winners: Eric Locke, Brigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu, Katherine Bearne

Varsity Garnet and Grey Community Engagement Award:

2021-22: Malorie Kanaan (swimming)

2020-21: A winner for each team was selected

2019-20: Gordon Forrest (swimming)

2018-19: Megan McGaughey (hockey)

 

Varsity Rookies of the Year:

2021-22: Sadie Sider-Echenberg (soccer), Hugo Lemesle (swimming)

2020-21: Not selected

2019-20: Aurélie Dubuc (hockey), Louis Bertrand (swimming)

2018-19: Sara Godon (swimming), Guillaume Pépin (basketball)

2017-18: Brigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu (basketball), Médric Mercier (hockey)

2016-17: Cooper Lee (soccer), Kevin Domingue (hockey)

2015-16: Mélodie Bouchard (hockey), Cole Beacock (football), Cody Cranston (football)

2014-15: Maude Lévesque-Ryan (hockey), Montana Champagne (swimming)

See complete list of known historical winners here.

 

Competitive Sports Clubs Athletes of the Year:

2021-22: Evan Symons (baseball), Shilo Rousseau (nordic ski)

2020-21: Not selected

2019-20: Raphaël Siegel (water polo),  Naomi Moindrot-Zilliox (fencing)

2018-19: Patrick Fournier (fencing), Kaitlyn Flear (fastball)

2017-18:  Aria Keshoofy (rugby), Carlie Cholette (synchro) *picutred below

2016-17: Aria Keshoofy (rugby), Carlie Cholette (synchro)

2015-16: Mac Bruce-Fuoco (rowing), Alanna Fogarty (rowing)

See complete list of known historical winners here.

Shilo Rousseau

Competitive Sports Clubs Award of Merit:

2021-22: Michael Kanter (baseball), Bridie Hamilton (equestrian)

2020-21: A winner for each team was selected

2019-20: Connor McFaul (baseball), Kaitlyn Flear (fastball)

2018-19: Raahulan Rathagirishnan (soccer), Camille Dubé (fastball)

2017-18: Brad McKay (baseball), Sarah Zhang (synchro)

2016-17: William Wu (rowing), Sophie Tremblay (ultimate)

2015-16: Samuel Wilson (volleyball), Christina Torok (ultimate)

See complete list of known historical winners here.

 

Competitive Sports Clubs Leadership and Initiative Award: 

2021-22: Vanessa Tinlin (softball)

2020-21: A winner for each team was selected

2019-20: Taylor McRae (equestrian) and Nailah Taylor (cheerleading)

 

Competitive Sports Clubs True Sport Award:

2021-22: Aidan Kirkham (Nordic ski), Serena Kuehni (dance), Maddie MacMillan (golf), Samuel Wells (baseball)

2020-21: A winner for each team was selected

2019-20: Tegan Brolsma (nordic)

 

Student Therapist of the Year:

2020-21: Not selected

2019-20: Yannick Beaumont-Stidwill, Brad McCallen

2018-19: Jamie Jade Van Goozen

2017-18: Sophie Drouin

2016-17: Eleanor Miller, Claudine Nafaa 

2015-16: Emma Lis

2014-15: Taylor Rennie

See complete list of known historical winners here.